VDS Arts Academy - Arts wings of Muthukrishnan Memorial Club
 

`BALA BASKARA’ Award

The academy is conducting music competitions every year among the VAA TOP TEN ARTISTS who performed excellent and meritorious concert in particular, during the year as part of the anniversary programmes and distributed the prizes to the leading young artists in Vocal, Dance, Violin, Mridangam and other instruments.

VAA also gives BALA BASKARA Award every year from 2000 to the best Vocal Music Artist, who won the first place and selected out of VAA TOP TEN contest every year. The year wise winners are details below:

VAA also distributes 25 Silver Medals and 50 Mementos every year during the anniversary celebrations, as the academy believes that the awards are one of the forms of motivation among the children and artists for improving their performance. 

The programme who have performed well in this academy are getting easy exposure to various big sabhas to perform during festival seasons.

VAA - TOP TEN AWARD / PRIZE WINNERS
Year Vocal Violin Mridangam Dance
1996 G. Vidhya
S. Ramya
Sangeetha Mahadevan
Nil Nil Nill
1997

M. Balamurali Krishna
Viska Santhanam
S. Kamakshi
Aparna Thiagarajan

Nil K.V. Gopalakrishnan M.V. Meenakshi
R. Vijay Madhavan
1998 K. Lalitha
Amirtha Murali
D.B. Aswin
Veena R. Ganesh T. Ashok Janana Pinky
Preethi Srinivas
1999 S. Ravikiran
Sikkil C. Gurucharan
R. Ramalakshmi
V. Kalpana J. Ganesan Preetha Lakshmi
Anitha Sivaram
2000 S. Mahathi
R. Anaga
Jayamangala Krishnamurti
Amirtha Murali E. Krishna Prakash K.S.Hemalakshmi
T. Madhumathi
2001 Padma Sugavanam
N. Bhairavi
V.K. Arunkumar
S.P.Ananthapadmanaba K.S. Ramana K. Revathy
P. Aparna Krishna
2002 Vasudha Ravi
R. Lakshmi
K. Gayathri
S. Arunachala Kartik R. Hemanth M. Anupama
R. Samyuktha
2003 N. Malavi
Vidya Kalyanaram
S. Saikrishnan
K. Gokul S.R. Ethirajan Aishwarya Venkat
Preethi Ramachandran
2004 S.M. Vilasini
Akkarai M. Subashree
Bharathi Ramasubramanian
Koushik S’ramakrishnan Sharan Sivakumar Sangeetha Pasupathy
T.N. Saranya
2005 K. Bharat Sundar
K. Dharini
Kasturi Kamala Deepthi
K.P. Nandini B. Srivatsan Deepa Srinath
Dhivya Malayappan
2006 H.R. Kriti
R. Raghavendra
K. Bhavya
M.S. Ananthakrishnan H. Praveen Sumtira Subramanian
Soumya Tilak
2007 R. Kalpalathika
A. Narayanan
Shraddha Mohan
Sudha R.S Iyer N.C. Bharathwaj R. Uma
J. Aishwarya
2008 S. Ramakrishnan Murthi
K. Revathy
S. Suchitra
R. Shyam V. Prashanth R. Madhurika
S. Shrutha Kirti
2009 Vaishnavi Ramdas
K. P. Nandini
M. Lakshmi  
Sriram Sridhar Sumesh Narayanan S. Sri Gayathri
Megani Menitha
V. Anjana
2010 N.  S. Aruna
R. Madhumitha
S. Saisharan
Shraddha Ravindarn Thlaignaiyru S. Harishkumar V. Rajalakshmi
R. Archana
V. Vidhya Radha
2011 Sunil.R. Gargyan
Krithika Natarajan
Thiruparkadal S.  Vasudevan
Key-Board R. SHYAM
Guru Praanesh Srivanchiam Mr. Sriram